Premium Carrier Oils

A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.

If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation, sensitisation, redness or burning or other reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to topical application. The term carrier oil is derived from their purpose in carrying the essential oil onto the skin.
Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought. Carrier oils, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma, unlike essential oils, though some, such as olive, have a mild distinctive smell. Neither do they evaporate like essential oils, which are more volatile. The carrier oils used should be as natural and unadulterated as possible and organic oils are of higher quality.

Showing all 3 results

  • Baobab Oil Adansonia digitata 30ml

    R 100.00

    Baobab Oil Adansonia digitata 30ml

    R 100.00

    ORIGIN: South Africa

    This premium pure cold pressed 100% organically certified oil is rich in Vitamins A, D, & E, as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Essential Fatty Acids. Applying pure Baobab Oil is also an excellent way to moisturize and rejuvenate your skin and hair. It has a nutty aroma, works well for massage, is non-greasy and fast absorbing.  Due its incredible moisturizing ability, baobab oil has been found to be exceptionally helpful in relieving dry skin conditions. It is one of natures best botanical oils, not only is it rich in omega essential fatty acids, but also has excellent absorption and penetration qualities. A little goes a long way!

    Cautions

    Keep out of reach of children. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Do not take internally

    Out of stock

    Read more
    Quick View
  • Jojoba Gold Simmondsia chinensis  30ml

    R 90.00

    Jojoba Gold Simmondsia chinensis  30ml

    R 90.00

    ORIGIN: Peru

    This premium organically certified cold pressed Jojoba “gold” oil is actually a mixture of a long chain of monounsaturated liquid wax esters with the pure version of the Jojoba oil having a bright, golden colour whereas the processed version is clear and transparent. It has a high content of beneficial minerals and vitamin E and what makes it so unique compared to other oils is that Jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to human sebum. It has the ability to mimic and balance the skin’s natural oil content and removes excess oils. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin.

    Cautions

    Keep out of reach of children. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Do not take internally

    Out of stock

    Read more
    Quick View
  • Moroccan Argan  Argania Spinosa 30ml

    R 100.00

    Moroccan Argan  Argania Spinosa 30ml

    R 100.00

    ORIGIN: Morocco

    Often called “liquid gold” Argan oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the argan tree native to Morocco. Our pure organically certified Argan oil is a beauty booster, which will amaze you with its ability to moisturize, hydrate and soften the skin and hair. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and essential fatty acids and these nourishing properties are what make it a valuable skin moisturiser and revitaliser. Argan oil contains antioxidants, vitamin E and is nature’s protective, nourishing super food for your skin. No wonder it is called the “Tree of Life” by the Berbers.

    Out of stock

    Read more
    Quick View